Friday, August 31, 2012

Interview with Bronya from Mystic

Happy FRIDAY, people of the blogosphere! Today, I bring you an interview with Bronya Thibodeaux from the first book in my Mystic series. I hope you all enjoy the interview today. She's quite a character.

Jo: Hello everyone! Please help me to welcome our guest, Bronya Thibodeaux! Good morning, Bronya. How are you today?

Bronya: I'm okay, I guess. Hey peeps! (waves at audience)

Jo: I'd like to jump right into my questions today, if you don't mind. Waste not, want not, and our time is precious.

Bronya: That's fine. Go ahead.

Jo: Okay, first up: In the book, you seem surly and a little like a loner. Can you tell us what events in your life led you to feel out of place in Houma High School?

Bronya: Yeah, I suppose. I was always bigger than the other girls. At six-foot-one, I'm rather imposing and I like to wear boots, jeans, and tee shirts. I was never really a girly-girl, you know? Well, when you're different like that, people tend to single you out for ridicule or they don't trust you. I just felt better being alone rather than constantly wondering who I could trust.

Jo: I certainly understand that. I had my fair share of cruelty by others in High School. You are very tall... Anyway, when did you realize you were gay and how did that impact you socially?

Bronya: Wow. You just come right out with the questions huh? I realized there was something different about me when I was in the sixth grade. All the girls in my classes went boy-crazy but I never had an interest. My affections were for my neighbor, a girl named Cecilia. We used to play together when we were little but her best friend, Stephanie, was always mean to me and pulled my hair. So, after a while, I quit going over there. We grew apart after that but I've always loved Cecilia as far back as I can remember.

Jo: That's so touching. Stephanie sounds like a real winner. I suppose you can't help who is in your general sphere of being, huh?

Bronya: Yeah. But she never crossed me before that day in the bathroom. I suppose supporting her best friend when they had a falling out wasn't the smartest thing I could have done. I didn't mean to hurt Stephanie as badly as I did.

Jo: You sure whipped her, that's for sure. So, you've been in New York a while now, tell me about your decision to move there.

Bronya: It wasn't a decision, really. I had no other choice because of what happened at home. I couldn't find a job, people threw things at me, and I couldn't be around Cecilia after what she said to me. I had to leave. The offer from WSTW came at just the right time. Meeting Lily really changed my perspective on a lot of things. I thought I had it bad but that girl, ouch.

Jo: What do you mean?

Bronya: Her whole life got ruined because of what happened to her. She lost everything. I had to deal with almost the same thing but I can walk away and pretend and just fit in, you know? She can't.

Jo: Yes, I know. But wouldn't that be like lying to yourself if you pretended to be heterosexual?

Bronya: Yes. I've been struggling with it. Knowing how other people will react once they find out I'm a lesbian doesn't help matters. (turns to audience) Just leave me alone, okay? I don't put you down, don't do it to me. I am who I am. No amount of Holy Water is gonna change me. Just because I'm gay, doesn't mean I'm a sinner or a bad person. (turns back) I just get so sick of people treating me like I have a disease that's catching, you know?

Jo: Yup. I've been sitting here for a while now and I don't feel anything. Wait... No, that's just a mosquito bite. (winks and smiles) Now, tell me what you plan to do with yourself.

Bronya: I plan to work for WSTW when they finally call me in. I've been sitting around this huge apartment, waiting on something. When Lily showed up, I thought perhaps I could start working; but that's not the case. We have been reading those books we were told to read though. Weird things are happening. But, I'm not gonna get into that. If you wanna know, you gotta read the books.

Jo: That sounds like an awesome plan. I hope everything works out for you and Lily, too.

Bronya: Thanks.

Jo: Well, that's all the time we have for today. Thank you for joining us, Bronya. I know this wasn't easy and I appreciate your time.

Bronya: No problem. Glad to help.

Jo: This concludes our interviews. If you have any questions you'd like to ask Bronya, please leave them in the comments section. Thanks for stopping by!

If you'd like to purchase a copy of Mystic ~ Bronya you can do so on Amazon by clicking here. Also, if you'd like to read interviews with some of my other characters, go here for Genghis, here for Kutula, or here for Abigale. Genghis Khan was a riot to interview! Remember that Yassa is on sale until after Labor Day for just $3.99 on Amazon or Smashwords. That's $6 off the usual price of $9.99. Get one today!

Well, that's all for today, folks! Until next time, WRITE ON!

Jo

2 comments:

  1. Cool interview week =) By the way, Bronya is featured in my Stacking the Shelves post: http://www.authorheather.com/2012/09/stacking-shelves-and-in-my-mailbox.html
    Can't wait to read it!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Holy moly!! Thanks, Heather!! I can't wait for you to read it :) It's a short one!! Hopefully the whole series intrigues you. LOL! Thanks for stopping by and thanks for the blog luv :)

      Delete

Play nice and have fun. If you're a jerk, I won't publish your comment. My blog. My rules. Thanks for taking the time to chat at me!